Wtf

 

 

Damn Tenderoni, say it ain’t so.

Last night while the Grammy awards were going on, Chris Brown was busy turning his own ass into LAPD on charges of making criminal threats.  I’d even heard there was  suspicion of felony battery charges.

Wtf.

Apparently both he & his lady Rihanna were supposed to give a performance at the 51st annual Grammy Awards.  Brown himself was up for 2 awards. Yet neither one of ’em were present as police and everyone else who heard about the cancellation tried to figure out:

a.) Who the ‘unidentified woman’ was with ‘visible bruises’ who placed the call to 911 ( cuz it was Rihanna)

b.) Where Rihanna was in all of this if she was ‘well’ like her publicist claimed? (cuz she wasn’t)

c.) What the hell happened between the time when Brown & Fenty were seen @ Clive Davis’ Grammy party schmoozing it up and later on yesterday evening? (Someone got to reckless eyeballing another person whom they shouldn’t have)

d.) How’d they throw in Al Green like that to perform last minute? ( What the hell does Keith Urban have to do w/ him?)

According to CNN:

Police have not identified the alleged victim, who they said “suffered visible injuries and identified Brown as her attacker.”Brown, 19, and Rihanna, 20, were seen together Saturday night at a pre-Grammys dinner at the Beverly Hills Hilton, about five miles from where police said the alleged incident happened at 12:30 a.m. Sunday.  The police statement said Brown and a woman were in a vehicle near Hollywood’s Hancock Park when “they became involved in an argument.””After stopping his car, Brown and the woman got out and the argument escalated,” police said.After receiving a 911 call at about 12:30 a.m. Sunday, officers found the woman at the scene of the alleged fight, but Brown had left, the department said.Investigators were treating the incident as a possible felony battery case, police said.

Yikes.

 

Trouble in paradise?

Now I damn sure don’t wanna think that Chris Brown (or any) man, for that matter, is into the business of abusing or even thinking of putting their hands on a woman.  Let’s make that crystal clear. (Specially somethin as fine as CB)

However, even though Chris turned himself in, he was not booked on physically hurting the woman.  The criminal charge just means that he made the threat & has the capacity to carry it out.

….Big as he is 

The D.A. can slap some domestic violence charges on afterward if Rihanna comes forward if necessary.

The good news?

The po-po said Chris  ‘didn’t go out like Bobby Brown’ was ‘very professional’ about the whole thing.

He did post the $50,000 bail last night.

Light skinned also earned himself a March 5th court date as well.

This seems quite shiftee to me.

I’ll definitely keep u up to di time on this one.

Love,

Ms. Officer

Advertisements

One Comment Add yours

  1. talisa says:

    “Light skinned” needs counseling: http://www.cnn.com/2009/SHOWBIZ/02/18/steiner.violence/index.html?iref=newssearch

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s